Privacy Policy

1. Background

We at Learning Pro respect your privacy, and our prime responsibility is to protect your personal information as we comply with the Data Protection Act 1998. We treat your data seriously and responsibly as we are registered with the Information Commissioner’s Office, and our registration number is ZA126879.

We will do everything in our power to earn your confidence so that you can confidently visit our website, give your personal information, use services and recommend us to your family members and friends.

Under the Data Protection Act (1998), we do not share any of your information with any third party for marketing and business purposes. However, we may share your information, whenever asked, with any government authority in the United Kingdom, relevant awarding organisation/s you study or studied with and any other relevant authorities.

In this policy, we describe what information we gather from you, how we gather them, and how we use them.

Our website address is: https://www.learningpro.co.uk

2. What information we collect
  • Personal data – we collect personal data such as your name, date of birth, address, email ID, telephone and mobile number, which identifies you as an individual. This is only collected with your consent, and you agree to provide us with your personal data in order to use our services. You also agree to update us as soon as possible if any changes in your personal data occur.
  • Information that you provide by filling in forms on our website and on campus. This includes information provided at the time of registration to use our website and campus, subscribing to our services, and sharing any further information.
  • Billing and delivery address which may include your business or home address.

When visitors leave comments on the site, we collect the data shown in the comments form and the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help with spam detection.

An anonymised string created from your email address (also called a hash) may be provided to the Gravatar service to see if you are using it. The Gravatar service Privacy Policy is available here: https://automattic.com/privacy/. After approval of your comment, your profile picture is visible to the public in the context of your comment.

Media

If you upload images to the website, you should avoid uploading images with embedded location data (EXIF GPS) included. Visitors to the website can download and extract any location data from images on the website.

3. Who do we collect information from

We collect data from anyone who:

  • Visits our or partners’ website and campus
  • Contacts us via email and telephone or any other means of communication
  • Uses our services
  • Register with us
  • Our social media platforms
4. How we collect your information

You provide us with your personal data while you register with us in order to use our services.

  • We may ask for your personal data by telephone or email to verify
  • When anyone visits our website or our partner’s website
  • When anyone contacts us
  • Anyone uses our online and social-media platforms –  Google, Zoom, Teams, Facebook, Twitter, LinkedIn, TikTok, Instagram, YouTube etc.
  • From our payment service provider
Embedded content from another website

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves exactly as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

5. How we use your information
  • Any information gathered from you is your sole property, and we make sure it is only shared with you and with no third party unless or otherwise required by the legal authority in the UK or requested by any organisation you are directly or indirectly associated with.
  • We use your data to confirm and validate that each action (at campus or website visit) is legitimate.
  • We use your data to contact you (with your consent) to inform you about our new product, services, and special offers and deliver your product to your address.
  • We use your data to improve our services – website, registration and courses.
  • We use aggregated data (not individual information) for our marketing purposes.
  • If you request a password reset, your IP address will be included in the reset email.
6. What we do not do
  • Do not share any of your personal data with any third party unless or otherwise required by the UK legal authority.
  • We do not store your credit or debit card details whenever you make payment to us for any of our services through our payment partner.
7. How long we keep your data

Unless there is a legal requirement, we do not keep your personal data if you ask us to delete them. As long as you are registered with us, we keep your data to protect you and our services from any misuse.

If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can automatically recognise and approve any follow-up comments instead of holding them in a moderation queue.

For users that register on our website (if any), we also store the personal information they provide in their user profile. All users can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time (except they cannot change their username). Website administrators can also see and edit that information.

8. Privacy

Although sharing information via the internet is not completely secure, we try all possible ways to protect your privacy. We use solid and strict procedures to prevent unauthorised access to your data from our database. We store your information online, which is securely hosted at our hosting service provider, and try to ensure that your details are secured and cannot be accessed by any unauthorised person. In addition, we secure your data into our offline database, which again prevents any illegal and unauthorised access to it. We ask possible questions to verify legitimate persons before disclosing any personal data.

9. IP address and website statistics

Any online statistical data gathered, such as IP address, users’ domain, types of browsers and traffic auditing, are used only for improving our website, services and monitoring our security. In this regard, online data is periodically monitored and reviewed.

10. Cookies

Cookies are small text files placed on your computer by websites you visit. They are widely used to make websites work or work more efficiently, as well as to provide information to the site’s owners. Most web browsers allow some control of most cookies through the browser settings. To find out more about cookies, including how to see what cookies have been set and how to manage and delete them, visit www.allaboutcookies.org.

If you leave a comment on our site, you may opt to save your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year.

If you visit our login page, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.

When you log in, we will set up several cookies to save your login information and screen display choices. Login cookies last two days, and screen options cookies last a year. If you select “Remember Me”, your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed.

If you edit or publish an article, an additional cookie will be saved in your browser. This cookie includes no personal data and indicates the post ID of the article you just edited. It expires after 1 day.

11. Action against misuse of your personal data

Learning Pro takes firm action (according to English law) against anyone – staff members or any third party – involved in the alteration and misuse of our valued customers’ personal data. It also takes more decisive action against anyone responsible for losing any personal data. This is to uphold our promises to students, clients, website visitors, associated members, and service users.

12. Your privacy is important

If you have any concerns about your privacy, please feel free to contact us immediately by telephone and email.

13. Changes to any of our policy

Any changes to our policy will be communicated first to our stakeholders – learners, clients, associated members and service users – through our website at least 30 days before its implementation. However, the previous version of policies will be available in our archive section. Our stakeholders can still refer to that by contacting us via email.

We reserve the right, at our discretion, to change, modify, add or remove portions of our policies, including the Privacy Policy, at any time and from time to time. In case we decide to disclose any individual data in a manner different from the stated policy at the time of data collection, we will first notify our users by email. Our service users will have the right to “opt out” of any disclosures of their personal data, which they made available to us prior to the change in our policy.

Our customers may also request to get a copy of the data we hold under the Data Protection Act 1998. However, there will be a small administration fee payable. Please write to us should you need a copy of the information we hold.

14. What rights do you have over your data

if you have an account on this site or have left comments, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

15. Where do we send your data

Visitor comments may be checked through an automated spam detection service.

For more details, write us on contact@learningpro.co.uk

Thank you for being so cooperative!